Introduction

 

When you contract with us to use our services, your personal information will be managed as set out in this Policy. Your privacy and security is important to us. We will not disclose any of your personal information to any third party without the proper safeguards and your consent where required. U-STOR Partnership is a data controller in terms of the Regulations. We can be contacted at Lee Forbes Way, Pinnaclehill Industrial Estate, Kelso. Our telephone number is 01573 224437. We can also be contacted by email on office@selfstoragekelso.co.uk The person you should contact with any queries in the first instance is Joanna Beveridge.

 

Personal information we will collect

The information we collect from you will include your contact details and financial information as follows:
1. Full name, address and postcode
2. Telephone number – landline and mobile where applicable
3. Email address
4. Emergency contact details

 

How we will use your personal information

We will use your information to enable us to perform our duties under our contract for services with you. We will require to contact you to update you about the services we are providing, to consult with you on any matters that arise, and also to send you our invoice and details of any third party costs.
Sharing your personal information
We may also require to share your personal information with third parties such as tradesmen or agencies who are doing necessary work on our site. If we do share your information it will be done in accordance with the principles in the Regulations and we will advise of the identity of the organisation with whom we have shared the information. We will not share your information with marketing agencies. We may on occasion require to share your information by law. We would not normally require to transfer your data outwith the EU. If we do require to do so we would deal with this on a specific basis with you.

 

Retention of your personal information

We will require to retain your personal information for the duration of your contract with us to enable us to perform our obligations to you under the contract and also for the effective management of our business. We will usually delete your data once the contract has come to an end, once all outstanding sums due to us have been paid and the Unit rented by you is returned to the condition it was in at the commencement of your contract. We may also require to keep your data in circumstances where there is any ongoing dispute or court action in relation to the contract with us, even if the contract is at an end. We will review our file retention every two years and ensure that we are not keeping files for any longer than necessary.

 

Your rights concerning our use of your information

You can control how we use your information and make a Subject Access Request at any time. You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time, subject to the possible effect of termination of our contract with you. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete you can ask us to correct it. You can ask us to delete your information. We may be unable to comply with that request if the information is required to be held by law or because we need it to enable us to perform our contractual duties and cannot cease performance due to any risk, necessity or legal obligation.

 

Where you information is stored

Personal information is processed and stored in our offices on computer files. These files are not held on any public server. We also retain paper records in our offices. All records kept on site and are kept secured. You have the right of access to any personal information processed by us. If you make a request for information (a Subject Access Request or SAR) we will comply with that within one month of receipt. If you wish us to destroy your personal information we will do so by secure shredding of paper documents and secure deletion of any material stored in digital format. If you request destruction of your personal information we will deem this to be you notifying us of your notice to terminate the contract as we will be unable to maintain the contract without your personal information. We will destroy your information following the expiry of the notice period as provided for in our contract with you, provided that all outstanding payments are up to date and there are no further sums due by you to us. You accept that a request to destroy such information will result in termination of any such contract and you will be liable for our reasonably incurred expenses in relation to any such contract up to the date of termination.
If you have questions or concerns regarding this Policy, you should contact Joanna Beveridge on 01573 224437.
If you are not satisfied with our response then you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk/
By completing the ‘contact us’ box you agree that you have been made aware of the nature and purpose of the data we will hold and you are aware of your rights in relation to same.